Featured Vid

Quicklinks

AO Championships 2014

AO

LIVE SCORING

The following links have the Scores for the skiers as they complete their various events.
There are Three Barefoot Competitions in play so there are Three corresponding links.

The Three Competitions are below – Click on the title to open scoring page:

AO Junior Championships

AO Open Championships

ASIAN Championships

What?

2014 NAUTIQUE IWWF ASIAN & OCEANIAN
WATERSKI WAKEBOARD & BAREFOOT CHAMPIONSHIPS
(incorporating IWWF Under 17 Waterski and Barefoot
Championships)
The Championships include competitors from 18 countries competing in Barefoot, Wakeboard and Tournament disciplines over four days.

When?

5th-12th October 2014

Where?

bonney

Western Australia’s Water Ski Park (Bonney’s Ski Park) Baldivis(Approx 50km south of Perth)

http://www.bonneyswaterskipark.com.au

Check out this Video showcasing Bonney’s Ski Park

 Who?

Below is a list of the Countries that are part of this federation and an indication of numbers of competitors in each sport that are being sent.

Countries

 

We don’t have a list of all competitors at this stage but for the Barefoot Teams representing Australia and New Zealand we have the following:

Australia

 Open Team
Ashleigh Stebbeings/ Current Women’s World Barefoot Overall Champion
Brendan Paige   /Currently Ranked 5th in the World Overall /2nd in Australia
Keenan Derry /Current Junior Boys World Overall Champion
Ben Franks /   South Australian Barefoot Overall Champion /Top 15 in the World

Junior Team
Kye Cornall /2nd in Australia Overall/Top 10 in the world
Nickolas Bray / 3rd in Trick in Australia /top 10 in the world in Tricks/
Brannen Derry/ top 10 in Australia
Makayla Cornall/ 2nd in Australia Overall
Alaina McClung/Top 3rd in Australia Overall

New Zealand

Open
Sarah Linton, Female skiing 3 events
Brooke Fitch, Female, Skiing 3 events
Hugo Schaw, Male, Skiing 2 events, Jump and Slalom
William Leigh, Male, Skiing 2 events, Tricks and Slalom

 Junior Team 
Brooke Fitch, Female,
Hugo Schaw, Male, Skiing
William Leigh, Male, Skiing

The Schedule

The below is the draft Schedule for the skiing – Please Note this is subject to change

schedule

Officials

Officialdom for Barefoot at this tournament are as follows:

Barefoot

You may also like...

0 thoughts on “AO Championships 2014”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Follow Us